Award Ceremonies August 2016 Print E-mail

GovhouseQSBP

(Recipients of Queen's Scout and Baden-Powell Scout Awards at Government House)

 

 

Congratulations are in order after 44 fantastic Scouts, Venturers and Rovers were recognised on August 13-14 for going above and beyond in Scouting. Over two award ceremonies, these individuals were presented with either a Queen's Scout Award, Baden-Powell Scout Award or Australian Scout Medallion.

On Saturday August 13, 21 Venturers received their Queen's Scout Award, and 2 Rovers received their Baden-Powell Scout Award at Government House. They were congratulated by Chief Scout and Governor of NSW, His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd) and his wife, Mrs Linda Hurley.

 

Well done to the following Queen's Scout and Baden-Powell Scout Awardees:

  • Daniel Baber, 1st Turramurra - Queen's Scout Award
  • Tonia Brooks, 1st Avoca Beach - Queen's Scout Award
  • Alison Colgan, Belrose - Queen's Scout Award
  • Eleanor Crowther, 1st Caringbah - Queen's Scout Award
  • Bryce Dean, 1st Clovelly - Queen's Scout Award
  • Callum Firth, 1st Glossodia - Queen's Scout Award
  • Patrick Fordham, Epping - Queen's Scout Award
  • Dana Gill, 1st Byattunga - Queen's Scout Award
  • Michaela Harnett, 1st Byattunga - Queen's Scout Award
  • Thomas Keane, 2nd Sutherland (ARMCO) - Queen's Scout Award
  • Oscar Keating, 1st Seaforth - Queen's Scout Award
  • James Langford, 1st Turramurra - Queen's Scout Award
  • Abigail Leplaw, Dapto 'Westlake' - Queen's Scout Award
  • Lucie Malone, 1st Collaroy Plateau - Queen's Scout Award
  • Angus Mitchell, 1st Warners Bay - Queen's Scout Award
  • Andrew Munchenberg, 2nd St Ives - Queen's Scout Award
  • Ian Patterson, 1st Turramurra - Queen's Scout Award
  • Oscar Peterson, 1st Caringbah - Queen's Scout Award
  • Daniel Rotenstein, 3rd Rose Bay (Judean) - Queen's Scout Award
  • Timothy Ryan, 1st Clovelly - Queen's Scout Award
  • Mitchell Wassell, 1st Narellan - Queen's Scout Award
  • Alison Maynard, 1st Kentlyn - Baden-Powell Scout Award
  • Mitchell Rath, 1st Brush Park - Baden-Powell Scout Award

 

ASM

(Recipients of Australian Scout Medallion at Hornsby RSL Club)

 

 

On Sunday August 14, 21 Scouts received their Australian Scout Medallion at a ceremony at Hornsby RSL Club.

 

Well done to the following Australian Scout Medallion Awardees:

  • Connor Caterson, 1st South Penrith - Australian Scout Medallion 
  • Lochlan Fraser, 1st Emu Plains - Australian Scout Medallion 
  • Lachlan Hibbard, 1st Hazelbrook - Australian Scout Medallion 
  • Christopher Magro, 1st Quakers Hills-Doonside - Australian Scout Medallion 
  • Flynn Campbell-Sheely, 1st New Lambton - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Alexander Czerwaniw, 1st East Gosford - Australian Scout Medallion 
  • Joshua Ford, Maryland-Shortland - Australian Scout Medallion 
  • Joshua Griffiths, Maryland-Shortland - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Robert MacDonald, 1st Ourimbah - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Giacamo Morello, 1st Ourimbah - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Carinya White, 1st Terrigal - Australian Scout Medallion 
  • Isaac Clark, 1st West Wollongong - Australian Scout Medallion 
  • Emma Hutchison, 1st Warilla - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Sara Attard, 1st Oatley Bay - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Lachlan Cartwright, 1st Hurstville - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Aidan Hines, 1st Bangor - Australian Scout Medallion
  • William Bird, Normanhurst - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Jed Kohlmann, 1st Lindfield - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Charlotte Mason, 1st Balmoral - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Lucy Triantafilis, 1st Waitara - Australian Scout Medallion
  • Amelia Welsh - 1st Waitara - Australian Scout Medallion

 

Congratulations to all awardees, your hard work has definitely paid off! 

 

 

 





Scouts NSW

Copyright © 2015 Scouts Australia.