ScoutHike 2016 Results Print E-mail

Last weekend (April 29 - May 1) 193 Scout Patrols from all over NSW participated in ScoutHike 2016, where they hiked over two days, applying their skills at a variety of fun and challenging activity bases.

It's the 23rd year teams of 4-6 Scouts have navigated their way through a forest with just a compass, map and series of grid reference points to guide them. All teams raced against each other to complete activities at 28 different bases, testing their teamwork skills and resilience. 

We congratulate 1st Turramurra's 'Peanut Patrol' who claimed the title of this year's event! It's the sixth time the Group has taken out first place.

2016 Winning Patrol

Well done to all participants, it looks like you had a wonderful time!

 

Results

ScoutHike 2016

  Number  Patrol Name & Troop Points
Gold   2600 Peanut, 1st Turramurra 2859
  4105 J's Patrol, Brookvale/Curl Curl 2756
  2502 wat ya name, Beecroft 2635
  3605 Reagan / Bush '84, Brookvale/Curl Curl 2631
  6203 Ryan's Angels, 1st Hornsby Heights 2607
  3604 Game of Scouts, 1st East Roseville 2522
  6304 2SIS #1, 2nd St Ives 2518
  6306 How To Train Youre Scout, Normanhurst 2484
  6407 IASGMOOH TOO, 1st East Wahroonga 2479
  6307 Hunchbacks, 1st Lilli Pilli 2386
  6400 Wombats, 2nd Gordon 2343
  1309 Red Roosters, 1st Meadowbank 2316
 
Silver   4501 Fat Amy, 1st Turramurra 2262
  5206 Sean, 1st/2nd Harbord 2217
  4502 Dumbledore's Army, Fairlight/Manly 2198
  4506 NSI Jedi, North St Ives 2162
  5304 Get Shreked, North St Ives 2156
  5303 Terminator Turtles, 1st Caringbah 2156
  5306 Bahahe Fide, 1st Pymble 2155
  2100 The Lost Boys, 1st Leichhardt 2126
  2111 The gang of 4, 1st Waitara 2089
  3105 The Zesty Lemons, 1st Balmoral 2086
  5202 Butter Chicken Boys, West Pymble 2083
  6209 Black Dragons, West Pennant Hills 2042
  1403 illuninachos!, 1st East Roseville 2034
  1204 Kungfu Mangos, 1st Ermington 2015
  2102 jokes, 1st Shellharbour 1994
  5203 The Roaring Lions, 1st Caringbah 1992
  5300 Marcus's Saints, 1st Turramurra 1986
  2110 IASGMOOH, 1st East Wahroonga 1960
  5401 4 minute chicken noodles with beef, 1st Frenchs Forest 1955
  2101 Turrascout falcons, 2nd Turramurra 1940
  4606 Killer Whales, 1st Tambourine Bay 1917
  5208 Cromer Dee Why/1st North Turramurra, 1st North Turramurra 1917
  2500 Green Fuzzies, 1st Leichhardt 1913
  1401 The Baulko Avengers!, 2nd Baulkham Hills 1912
 
All Bronze Trophy winners are listed below in alphabetical order, without scores.
Bronze   1407 13579, 1st Parramatta
  1303 1800 scout-line bling, 1st Hornsby Heights
  4110 1st Kings Legends, 1st Kings Langley
  6402 1st Lugarno, 2nd Mortdale
  6205 2nd Queanbeyan, 2nd Queanbeyan
  4505 2SIS #2, 2nd St Ives
  4603 2SIS #3, 2nd St Ives
  5403 2SIS #4, 2nd St Ives
  6404 2SIS #5, 2nd St Ives
  5307 3MB Directors, 3rd Mosman Bay
  2103 Abis patrol, 1st Balmain
  1200 Allrighty then, 1st Shellharbour
  1203 Artarmon Adventure Guides, Guides (NSW)
  1202 Asian Invasion, Epping
  6208 BAE's, 1st Lilli Pilli
  1305 Barack oLlamas, 1st Willoughby
  3103 Barbie, 1st East Roseville
  4508 Bearfoot Bandits, 1st/2nd Harbord
  4104 Bee Movie, 1st Lindfield
  1201 Berowra 1, 1st Berowra
  2503 Berowra 2, 1st Berowra
  3602 Berowra 3, 1st Berowra
  2511 Better Late Than Never!, West Pennant Hills Valley
  1206 Blade Bros, 1st Northbridge
  1302 Blame the Purple Unicorn..., 1st Parramatta
  6406 Blob fish, 1st Oyster Bay
  5205 Brace Yourself, 2nd/3rd Lindfield
  1205 Brook Heads, 1st Cherrybrook
  2607 Brook Jockeys, 1st Cherrybrook
  1304 Brook Washers, 1st Cherrybrook
  1406 Bubble-wrap Narwhals, 1st Balmoral
  1300 Bye Felicia, 1st Brush Park
  1409 Cammeray Girls, Cammeray
  3607 Chamber of Secrets, 1st Allambie Height Scout Troop
  2108 Cobras, Denistone East (Ararat)
  5201 Curlew, 1st Lindfield
  4607 Dame Dixsons Own, 1st Dulwich Hill/Marrickville
  6309 DC Republic, 1st Hornsby Heights
  2510 DC's Scouts of Tomorrow, 1st Carlingford
  5209 Devilish Daemons, Greenwich/Wollstonecraft
  3109 Dingo, Chatswood
  5410 Dingo, 1st Castle Hill
  2107 Dodgy Dragons, 1st Grose Vale
  1307 Drummoyne, Drummoyne
  5308 elanora eagles, 1st Elanora Heights
  3101 elephant trumps, Killarney Heights
  3610 Epping Explorers, Epping
  4103 ERROR 404: No Good Patrol Name Found, West Pymble
  6308 Falcon, 1st Castle Hill
  2604 Falcons, 1st Kellyville
  2105 Falcons, 2nd/3rd Lindfield
  3503 Fansy Hat Patrol, 1st Bayview
  4608 Fantastic Fairlight, Fairlight/Manly
  3510 Flaming Jiggly Tea bags, 1st Meadowbank
  6305 flying cactus, 1st Oatley Bay
  3108 Forest Rebels, Guides (NSW)
  5309 Ghostbusters, Cammeray
  2505 Ginger and the 3 side kicks, 2nd Baulkham Hills
  6302 Gordon Geckos, 1st Gordon
  6301 Hairy Wookies, 2nd Castle Hill
  5405 Hallowed Hellhounds, Greenwich/Wollstonecraft
  4604 Hawkesbury Hideous Hypegiaphobes, 1st Hawkesbury
  3609 Hawkeye, 1st Elanora Heights
  6300 Hawks, 2nd Kings Langley
  5408 Heckarewe, 1st Bangor
  4503 High Hawks, 1st Gordon
  4106 Hitchhiker's scout to the galaxy, 1st Carlingford
  2507 Hornsby Heights Hipsters, 1st Hornsby Heights
  4107 Hot 'n' Delicious, 1st Bayview
  2106 I LOST THE GAME, 1st Camden
  4509 Jamaican Hopscoth Mafia, 1st Bayview
  2609 Jumping Amazing Super Optimistic Squad, 1st Glossodia
  5301 Kangas, 2nd Gordon
  1400 Knights That Say Ni, Epping
  4100 Koalas, 2nd Gordon
  6202 Kookas, 2nd Gordon
  1208 Kooringal Scouts, 1st Kooringal
  2601 laddidas, Beecroft
  2109 Lord of the Scarves, Normanhurst
  2610 Lost, Normanhurst
  5404 Mc illuminati 420 confirmed, 1st North Sydney
  1404 MCMK1, 1st Mt Colah/Mt Kuring-gai
  2104 MCMK2, 1st Mt Colah/Mt Kuring-gai
  5302 Mona vale, 1st Mona Vale
  3505 Mr Melon Patrol, 1st Carlingford
  3107 Mushroom Chuckers, 1st Frenchs Forest
  1402 Narrators, 1st Kellyville
  4108 Narwals, 1st Tambourine Bay
  4101 Netflix and pop-tarts, 1st East Ryde
  2602 None of Your Business, 1st Brush Park
  3104 Papa Fazzol's Pizzeria, 1st Cabarita Mortlake
  3106 Pardon, 1st Terrey Hills
  4609 Penguin inspectors
 





Scouts NSW

Copyright © 2015 Scouts Australia.